AJI Blackbelt Roster

Filter:

Judan (Deceased)

NameRankTitleSchool
Anton GonzalesJudan (Deceased)
Bill BeachJudan (Deceased)
Francisco LimbagoJudan (Deceased)
Libert O'SullivanJudan (Deceased)ProfessorAJI Headquarters

Judan

NameRankTitleSchool
Bruce KeaulaniJudanKaito Gakko
Charles P.K. LeeJudanProfessorAJI Headquarters
Dennis D K EliJudanOfficial School of Self Defense
Harold Akira HoriuchiJudanProfessorHoriuchi Kodenkan - Honbu Dojo
Jack WheatJudan
Kalani AkuiJudanKaito Gakko
Lee EichelbergerJudanAlameda Judo & Jujitsu Club
Mike ChubbJudanProfessorShoshin Ryu Yudanshakai
Ralph CastellanosJudan
Rick AlemanyJudanProfessorAlemany Kenpo/Karate School
Samuel C. LukeJudanProfessorAJI Headquarters
William RandleJudanWest Side YMCA
Willie CahillJudanCahill's Judo Academy

Kudan

NameRankTitleSchool
Daniel SaragosaKudanProfessorWahiawa Kodenkan
Gary JonesKudanProfessorHouse of Kodenkan
George "Larry" HartsookKudanProfessorEagle Karate Systems
Kenneth EddyKudanProfessorMizu Shin Tao
Kevin DalrympleKudanProfessorHi No De Ryu
Melvin CansibogKudanProfessorWaianae Jujitsu Club
William FischerKudanProfessorShoshin Ryu Yudanshakai

Hachidan

NameRankTitleSchool
Alexander ArchieHachidanUnity Jujitsu Institute
Andrew ManwaringHachidanProfessorRed Rose Bushido Ju-Jitsu
Carlos GallegosHachidanProfessorKaito Gakko
Dave McNeillHachidanGoju Shorei
Glenn Medici IIIHachidanProfessorKodenkan of Phoenix
Janice OkamotoHachidanProfessorAlameda Judo & Jujitsu Club
Ron JenningsHachidanProfessorKaishin Kai
Roy Center Jr.HachidanProfessorKodenkan of Las Vegas
Tony JanovichHachidanProfessorKodenkan Jujitsu School

Shichidan

NameRankTitleSchool
Barbara GessnerShichidanProfessorRutgers Kodenkan Jujitsu
Chad WisslerShichidanSenseiNeighborhood Karate & Judo Club
Clarence Dean LunaShichidanKajukenbo Self Defense Institute HQ
Dale KahounShichidanSenseiMushinkai Judo and Jujitsu Dojo
David ChopcinskyShichidanElite Training Systems
Eugene R. SedenaShichidanElite Training Systems
Hans IngebretsenShichidanShinbukan
Jason SpencerShichidanAssociate ProfessorKoryukan Jujitsu School
Patrick L. CampbellShichidanSenseiElite Training Systems
Pedro BennettShichidanSenseiVenn Kempo Jujitsu
Randy SmithShichidanAlameda Judo & Jujitsu Club
Richard StocktonShichidanSenseiElite Training Systems
Robert Burt ShichidanElite Training Systems
Robert McKeanShichidanProfessorPacific Jujitsu Alliance - Hombu
S Kainoa Kekoaokalani LiShichidanProfessorElite Training Systems
Scott H. HoriuchiShichidanAssociate ProfessorHoriuchi Kodenkan - Honbu Dojo
Stephen NicholsShichidanProfessor
Tom RennieShichidanAssociate ProfessorMizu Shin Tao
Zane GrahamShichidanProfessorSons of Tahoe Seifukujutsu

Rokudan

NameRankTitleSchool
Craig MillarRokudanSenseiKenpo-Jujitsu Schools of Nevada
Daniel E. WeinbergRokudanDubotsu Shin Kan
Denise C. GonzalesRokudanSenseiDragon Fire Martial Arts School
George E. ArringtonRokudanProfessor
James B. SpeightsRokudanChief InstructorKarazenpo Go Shinjutsu
Kaito Gakko
Monica AlayraRokudanAlameda Judo & Jujitsu Club
Ramon GallegosRokudanSenseiKaito Gakko
Randall Lee LucasRokudanBaraka Kempo
Randy CarrascoRokudanSenseiKaito Gakko
Ray A. FisherRokudanArizona Chuan-Fa Do Society Inc.
Sue JenningsRokudanSenseiKaishin Kai
Terry AdlawanRokudanAssociate ProfessorAlaska Jujitsu Institute

Godan

NameRankTitleSchool
Albert BradyGodanMizu Shin Tao
Benjamin CansibogGodanSenseiWaianae Jujitsu Club
Bonnie OviattGodanAlameda Judo & Jujitsu Club
Charles D. Frizzelle Jr.GodanSenseiDojo San Tatsu
Darren A. BuneoGodanSeisoku Ryu Nihon Jujitsu
David SomersGodanThe Seishinkan
David WoodlandGodanSenseiKaishin Kai
Dennis DiasGodanSenseiAlameda Judo & Jujitsu Club
Dr. Marlene MediciGodanKodenkan of Phoenix
Edward L. BederovGodanSouth Coast Jujitsu
Emmanual David Ortega IGodanHawaiian Go-Shin Ryu Kenpo Jujitsu Mana
Eugene L. Montague Jr.GodanSenseiKumite Ryu Jujitsu
Graciella CasillasGodanAlameda Judo & Jujitsu Club
Johnathon CansibogGodanMakakilo Jujitsu Club
Judith LeipoldGodanSenseiAmerican Eagle Martial Arts
Luis Soto-DuranGodanSenseiDojo Danzan Ryu Kodenkan Costa Rica
Marcel A. DaSilvaGodanAssociate ProfessorAmerican Kokoro Ryu Aiki-Jujitsu
Mark RamseyGodanCarson Karate Club
Mason BergeronGodanSenseiKodenkan Mason Juku
Robert ReishGodanKailua Jujitsu
Ross GibbsGodanKoshoryu Kenpo of Oregon
Scott BudnikGodanSenseiSakura Dojo
Scott NewmanGodanNew Man's Karate
Sean MoroGodanSenseiWahiawa Kodenkan
Shawn L. HoriuchiGodanSenseiHoriuchi Kodenkan - Honbu Dojo
Susan Berry-KezichGodanKenpo Karate of Lake Tahoe
Tarn LiuGodanMakakilo Jujitsu Club
Tatiana DeefGodanSenseiAlameda Judo & Jujitsu Club
Terry Michael HamGodanSenseiShinken Martial Arts
Todd C. BradleyGodanChampions Mixed Martial Arts
William F. HahnGodanSenseiDojo San Tatsu

Yodan

NameRankTitleSchool
Anthony LeYodanAlameda Judo & Jujitsu Club
Blake MonizYodanWaianae Tae Kwon Do
Charles D. GoodmanYodanSenseiPacific Coast Academy of Martial Arts
Christopher M. StewartYodanTrinity Karate for Christ
Christopher WooYodanSenseiAlameda Judo & Jujitsu Club
Clark ColeYodanTrinity Karate for Christ
Cory CarlsonYodanSenseiKodenkan of Payson
Cyndie MontgomeryYodanSakura Dojo
David KahnYodanSenseiDVC Jiu-Jujitsu
Denise RamseyYodanCarson Karate Club
Inpone ThongthapYodanAlameda Judo & Jujitsu Club
J.R HendersonYodanEagle Karate Systems
Juan "Guty" CazarezYodanSenseiKenpo Karate of Lake Tahoe
Kahole LencianoYodanKaito Gakko
Kathleen ReishYodanKaishin Kai
Lee HebertYodanTamashiido Dojo
Leo LopezYodanSenseiKaito Gakko
Loren BroylesYodanSenseiDragon Martial Arts
Matthew BeattyYodanSenseiAlameda Judo & Jujitsu Club
Mike BodwellYodanSenseiNeighborhood Karate & Judo Club
Milton BernYodanSenseiHigh Desert Martial Arts
Nolan YonekuraYodanSenseiWahiawa Kodenkan
Richard J. BorbaYodanSenseiKoden Jujitsu Kai
Richard James Palmer Jr.YodanSenseiArizona Chuan-Fa Do Society Inc.
Roberta Judy ScatesYodanSenseiPalms Budo Kai
Ron PettyYodanSenseiKodenkan Ju-Jitsu of Monterey
Simon IrwinYodanTetsu Tori Dojo (England)
Terrance WooYodanAlameda Judo & Jujitsu Club
Thomas Nunan IIIYodanSenseiElite Training Systems
Vicki Bright-RobertsonYodanAlameda Judo & Jujitsu Club

Sandan

NameRankTitleSchool
Andrew T. ChhomSandanAlameda Judo & Jujitsu Club
Annette M. KahounSandanSenseiMushinkai Judo and Jujitsu Dojo
Austin StreadbeckSandanSenseiMakakilo Jujitsu Club
Bret DearSandanSenseiMizu Shin Tao
Brian McElhanySandanSenseiKoryukan Jujitsu School
Charles I. MontgomerySandanSakura Dojo
Christopher LimbagoSandanWaianae Jujitsu Club
Craig BlackSandanHigh Desert Martial Arts
Craig CummingsSandanSenseiKodenkan of Phoenix
Dana TottenSandanSenseiKaishin Kai
Donna LeeSandanSenseiDojo San Tatsu
Doug YoungSandanNeighborhood Karate & Judo Club
Heather WhittingtonSandanSenseiAmerican Eagle Martial Arts
J. Scott HargisSandanSouth Coast Jujitsu
Jake PigueSandanSenseiHouse of Kodenkan
Jeff DentenSandanBellador AD Christianas
JoAnna C. RamosSandanSenseiWaianae Tae Kwon Do
John DoyleSandanKaishin Kai
John K. KalunaSandanSenseiTeam Hawaii Jujitsu & Grappling
John PegisSandanChief InstructorEchos of the Spirit
Jonathan TaylorSandanSenseiHoriuchi Kodenkan - Honbu Dojo
Joselio RamirezSandanCarson Karate Club
Karen BeckmanSandanFolsom Lake College-El Dorado Center
Kevin LovettSandanWaianae Jujitsu Club
Kristie G. LuciusSandanEagle Karate Systems
Linda MascaroSandanSenseiWaianae Tae Kwon Do
Logan WhittingtonSandanSenseiAmerican Eagle Martial Arts
Richard PettySandanSenseiKodenkan Ju-Jitsu of Monterey
Robert Collin SeelySandanSenseiHouse of Kodenkan
Robert William HodgeSandanSenseiAlameda Judo & Jujitsu Club
Stephen AllenSandanKoshoryu Kenpo SLT
Terrance J. WooSandanSenseiAlameda Judo & Jujitsu Club
Thomas HolmesSandanAssistant InstructorKarazenpo Go Shinjutsu
Kaito Gakko
Tom KennedySandanMizu Shin Tao
William L. Johnson Jr.SandanKenpo Karate of Lake Tahoe

Nidan

NameRankTitleSchool
Adrian HillNidanHouse of Kodenkan
Alton BarcarseNidan
Aneth Aiko TakamotoNidanSenseiAlameda Judo & Jujitsu Club
Anthony DowdellNidanSenseiElite Training Systems
Anthony PegisNidanAssistant InstructorEchos of the Spirit
Brandon SaragosaNidanSenseiWahiawa Kodenkan
Brian GardinerNidanSenseiEagle Karate Systems
Brian UzeudeNidanJujitsu United
Chad NewhouseNidanSempaiNeighborhood Karate & Judo Club
Chris EllerNidanSenseiKaishin Kai
Christopher BederovNidanSouth Coast Jujitsu
Corey AutreyNidanMizu Shin Tao
Dihn NguyenNidanKaito Gakko
Frank Anthony RichNidanSouth Coast Jujitsu
Jack DaughertyNidanHouse of Kodenkan
James KellarNidanSenseiEagle Karate Systems
Jean OliverNidanKenpo Karate of Lake Tahoe
Jeff DentonNidanGoju Shorei
Jeff OpferNidanSenseiMizu Shin Tao
John RieckNidanElite Training Systems
John TaberNidanAlaska Jujitsu Institute
Jonathan SmithNidanElite Training Systems
Kawika HarbottleNidanElite Training Systems
Lee FirestoneNidanSenseiKaito Gakko
Leo BarahonaNidanSenseiBestia Martial Arts
Mark McCuskerNidanAmerican Eagle Martial Arts
Melanie (Foley) WarnerNidanHand To Hand Combat Training Center
Melissa WisemanNidanMizu Shin Tao
Merrill Britton PaulsNidanSenseiWest Texas Kodenkan Jujitsu
Michael BlockmonNidanJujitsu United
Michele DiasNidanSenseiAlameda Judo & Jujitsu Club
Mindy DeCastroNidanWahiawa Kodenkan
Myron C. SeversonNidanAlaska Jujitsu Institute
Nathaniel BrownNidanHouse of Kodenkan
Peter BarnhillNidanKaishin Kai
Philip DibibarNidanWaianae Jujitsu Club
Rogge CuarismaNidanKen Ka Ju Self Defense Club
Stephen ArnottNidanSensei
Tim AmesNidanKaishin Kai
Todd TippettNidanSenseiKodenkan of Phoenix
Tom ShawNidanSenseiKoshoryu Self Defense Club
Travis ChristensenNidanMizu Shin Tao
William McDanielNidanKenpo Jujitsu of Gardnerville
William Ryan McDanielNidanSenseiKaishin Kai
William T. WallNidanSenseiSanta Clarita Valley School of Jujitsu

Shodan

NameRankTitleSchool
Alex LimShodanAlameda Judo & Jujitsu Club
Amiri BennettShodanWaianae Jujitsu Club
Anthony J. WooShodanSenseiAlameda Judo & Jujitsu Club
Audrey MayfieldShodanWaianae Tae Kwon Do
Carlos Canales SaenzShodanDojo Danzan Ryu Kodenkan Costa Rica
Christopher HartsookShodanEagle Karate Systems
Daniel F E BrandShodanSenseiElite Training Systems
Darren TakemotoShodanAmerican Eagle Martial Arts
David A. FreedShodanBay Area Self Defense
Garrett WeemsShodanArizona Chuan-Fa Do Society Inc.
Henry R. GodekeShodanLovelock Goju Shorei Weapons
Jake GuerreroShodanWest Texas Kodenkan Jujitsu
Jason DumlaoShodanKen Ka Ju Self Defense Club
Jason WooShodanSenseiAlameda Judo & Jujitsu Club
Jayna YonekuraShodanWahiawa Kodenkan
Jeannette MayfieldShodanWaianae Tae Kwon Do
Jeff KolmShodanEagle Karate Systems
Joe LentzShodanSenseiKaishin Kai
Kara (Foley) LoweShodanHand To Hand Combat Training Center
Kathleen BalabanShodanAlaska Jujitsu Institute
Kawika Thomas HarbottleShodanElite Training Systems
Kenneth SmithShodanAlaska Jujitsu Institute
Lan LuuShodanAlameda Judo & Jujitsu Club
Lauri Clark-StraitShodanSenseiDragon Martial Arts
Louie IliganShodanKaito Gakko - Orange, Ca
Lundy TwifordShodanSenseiAlaska Jujitsu Institute
Mack WatersShodanWest Texas Kodenkan Jujitsu
Marc G. St. JeanShodanThree Waters River School
Matthew DiasShodanSenseiAlameda Judo & Jujitsu Club
Matthew StocktonShodanSenseiKoryukan Jujitsu School
McKenna ChunShodanWaianae Jujitsu Club
Melanie StankovichShodanEagle Karate Systems
Patricia LiShodanElite Training Systems
Rachael BeattyShodanSenseiAlameda Judo & Jujitsu Club
Raymond DiCeccoShodanThree Waters River School
Renee GallagherShodanAlaska Jujitsu Institute
Robert HoffmanShodanKoryukan Jujitsu School
Robert R. Hoffman Jr.ShodanWahiawa Kodenkan
Roger SellersShodanHand To Hand Combat Training Center
Roy MarshShodanSenseiKaishin Kai
Sandra LopesShodanWaianae Tae Kwon Do
Scott HendersonShodanEagle Karate Systems
Scott SchofieldShodanAmerican Eagle Martial Arts
Sean P. MickShodanCarson Karate Club
Sebastian SantiagoShodanAlameda Judo & Jujitsu Club
Silvia ReyesShodanSenseiKaishin Kai
Stacia KellyShodanSenseiStudio 13
Stephen LoreeShodanAmerican Eagle Martial Arts
Stephen ShoverShodanKodenkan of Payson
Steven St. JohnShodanSelf Defense Karate-Do
Takahida AsoShodanKaishin Kai
Terrence D. HaynesShodanBay Area Self Defense
Terry FleckShodan
Thomas S ChapentierShodanKarazenpo Go Shinjutsu
Kaito Gakko
Tim BurrowsShodanNeighborhood Karate & Judo Club
Tim GardShodanNeighborhood Karate & Judo Club
Todd TetreaultShodanSouth Coast Jujitsu
Tyler RayShodanSenseiDragon Martial Arts
Wiley K. GrubbsShodanHouse of Kodenkan
Zak LangoliaShodanSenseiDragon Martial Arts

Send us a message!

Mailing address

American Jujitsu Institute
c/o Daniel Saragosa, Vice President
1779 Koi Koi St. Wahiawa, Hi 96786
Phone: (808) 224-1142

Join the AJI!

Interested in becoming part of the oldest martial arts organization outside of Japan?

^ Back to Top